Home Ask a Question View Answers Model Page Log In
 
Retrenchment


Question Posted On: 31/05/2007 00:30:33

Question: I am an Executive Secretary of supervisory grade and have been working in this public listed company for the past 25 years. If on the retirement of my boss and the closure of my department I am not offered alternative employment with the company. Do I have a right to negotiate for retrenchment benefits with the company and in what quantum? I have been seconded to this subsidiary and I am aware some employees in overseas with their country's protection rights, will be awarded retrenchment benefits

May I seek your advice please.

Thank you.

Answer: ref: EL Hi Bee Cheng thank you for your email. Since you have 25 years' of service with the company, you can claim retrenchment benefits under Section 45 of the Employment Act which allows employees with at least 3 years' of continuous service, to claim retrenchment benefits from their employers on the termination...Read More>


Question Posted On: 01/06/2007 00:34:42

Question: I am now currently facing a situation where some of my department job scope is being outsourced to another country and I am one of them being asked to transfer to another department but the department which they have given to me is not suitable & not convenient for me so I reject them.

In the meantime, if another department have vacancy, they will let me know so now I am still in this department until further notice. I do not know what action they will take against me so I need to know my rights in case any action is taken against me. I have been in this company for 9.5 yrs.

These are the questions I need to know:

1) If they force me to leave this company. can I have my retrenchment benefits or they have the right not to give me?

2) If they force me to leave, must I still need to give one mth notice?

3) If they force me to transfer to another department & if I don't take up this offer, either this or leave this company, can I have my retrenchment benefits?

I will be waiting for your advice.


Answer: ref: EL Hi Geok Hoon thank you for your email. Since you have more 9 years' of service with the company, you can claim retrenchment benefits under Section 45 of the Employment Act which allows employees with at least 3 years' of continuous service, to claim retrenchment benefits from their employers on the...Read More>


Question Posted On: 10/05/2007 03:20:15

Question: Hi Aunt IRIS
My Brother is a union member
But his company is non union organizer
So if any retrenchment at his company how to clamed the benefit
Or to get compensation of retrenchment
My brother work more then 10year


Answer: ref: EL Hi Bahar thank you for your email. Section 45 of the Employment Act allows your brother to claim retrenchment benefits from the company provided that he has a minimum of 3 years' service. However, the law does not force the company to agree to compensate your brother with retrenchment benefits. There...Read More>


Question Posted On: 04/05/2007 00:51:20

Question: Dear Aunt I.R.I.S,

Different retrenchment benefit package.

I have this question about the retrenchment benefit.

The following are being compensated.

My colleague has 1 month's salary per year of service compared to my 0.5 month's salary per year of service as retrenchment benefit.
HR verbally explained why the differ is because I worked less than 3 years, this was not stated on the retrenchment letter.

Is it a valid reason that HR can tell me verbally and do I have the right to tell them it is not stated in the letter.

Can you advise me.

Thanks N Regards

shuyun




On top of that we will get extra one month.

Answer: ref: EL Hi Sheila thank you for your email. Section 45 of the Employment Act states that only employees with at least 3 years' service is entitled to retrenchment benefits if they are retrenched by their employer. Employees with less that 3 years' service are not entitled to claim retrenchment benefits from their...Read More>


Question Posted On: 19/04/2007 11:03:29

Question: Dear NTUC,

My company is undergoing retrenchment and I would like to understand more.

a) Is there any laws in Singapore that governs such procedures? Or are there any guidlines?

b) and in the event that we feel that the retrenchment benefit is not equitable and below the industry norms, what are the courses of actions that we as retrenched employees can take?

c) In the event that we are bring "forced" to go without any package, e.g. being asked to work in a location very far away from our house location and if we reject the job offer, we are not compensated, what are the courses of action we can take?

d) If all fails, are we able to engage NTUC to negotiate and fight on our behalf for our rights?

Many thanks. I can be reached at mobile 98237932.

Cheers,

Annie Goh
S7318930F



Answer: ref: EL Hi Annie thank you for your email. There is currently no local labour legislation governing retrenchment procedures. If there is a union representing the workers in your company, the union will ensure that the workers are reasonably compensated if they are retrenched from the company's service. For union members who feel that...Read More>


Question Posted On: 18/12/2006 10:48:24

Question: Dear Sir/Madam,

I have been working with my current company (a US IT Company) since March 2005 as a Business Development Manager.

Starting next year, my company will be closing down the sales division and will retrench the entire sales team.

According to my letter of offer, in case of a termination of employment, the company will either give me one month's notice or salary in lieu of notice.

This is a case of retrenchment - please advise whether I am lawfully entitled to any other compensation.

Regards,
Connie

Answer: ref: EL Hi Connie thank you for your email. There is no labour legislation that compels employers to pay retrenchment benefits to employees in the event of retrenchment. Section 45 of the Employment Act states that no employee who has been in continuous service with an employer for less than 3 years shall be...Read More>


Question Posted On: 25/10/2006 15:26:32

Question: Dear Aunt IRIS,
I have been served for the Co. for 20 years (Salary $3300). Last month (1st October 2006), I was received a letter from Co. to requested me for a one-month leave with full paid due to re-structuring or redundancy. After that (1st November 2006) the management will then inform me whether a suitable vacancy is available, if not, the Co. will have to terminate my service (to be on 1st November 2006), the full-paid one-month leave on October will be taken as part of compensation package.
My performance did not have any bad or not even received of any “Warning letter”.
For the above,
- can I sign on the termination letter of just received one-month compensation or less?
- can I claim for the benefit? (Retrenchment or goodwill payment)
- beside the Employment act from MOM, for NTUC, you can help me on?
I need your advice. Thanks


Answer: ref: EL Hi Chin Leong thank you for your email. It is unfortunate that your employer may decide to terminate your employment if they are unable to find a suitable vacancy for you. However, notwithstanding you being given one month's leave with full pay, you should still be given a proper notice...Read More>


Question Posted On: 13/10/2006 15:00:59

Question: Dear Aunt IRIS

I currently expecting and have been working in my current company for about 7 years. Today my company announced to me that my company will be closed at the end of this year and they are going to terminate my service in Mar/Apr (also the due month of my baby) next year and they hope that I can assist them to clear the outstanding matters up to that time. In this case, will I be entitiled to the maternity benefit and if not, can I ask for compensation for the loss of maternity benefit? And also is such termination considered retrenchment? Will there be any compensation for my year of services in the company?

Thanks & Regards,
Ai Lin

Answer: ref: EL Hi Ai Lin thank you for your email. You are entitled to ask for compensation for the loss of paid maternity leave due to the termination of your employment. However, please note that there is no labour legislation that compels employers to pay maternity benefits to pregnant female employees when they...Read More>


Question Posted On: 21/08/2006 12:18:50

Question: Hi,

I am currently employed by EDS Int'l (S) Pte Ltd. About three years ago, I was working for ABN AMRO Bank when the whole IT Division was outsourced to my present company. I am now working for EDS within ABN AMRO's premises.

While DBS Bank gave compensation packages to its staff for similar exercise, we are given none. I am then an Ordinary Union member, but now I am General Branch member.

Now that half of my job has been re-outsourced, I am waiting for my fate as my present company does not have the position for my skills. For your information, I am working as Mailroom Administrator.

When I join EDS, the terms of employment and benefits, including termination of service are grandfathered from my employment with ABN AMRO. I believe that my present salary is still being paid by ABN AMRO thru EDS, and EDS will have to comply with whatever decision taken by ABN AMRO regarding me. I was told that the Bank has future plans for me. Strange as it is, because I' no longer under their employment.

I suspect that they are trying to find a way not to pay my compensation/retrechment benefits.

My question is, can I claim for retrenchment benefits, as my partner who was retrenched 2 years ago after also being outsourced to EDS, received full retrechment payment. I am seeking your advice and help, and representation if needed. Thanks.


Answer: ref: EL Hi Zainuddin thank you for your email. Section 45 of the Employment Act states that no employee who has been in continuous service with an employer for less than 3 years shall be entitled to any retrenchment benefit on the termination of his/her service by the employer on the ground of...Read More>


Question Posted On: 15/08/2006 16:44:23

Question: We will be retrenched soon and currently I am 48 years old in manufacturing as production supervisor with graduate diploma in business admin.

I am looking for Re-development and skill training for re-employability.

Need some help on this area.
What training available and are we paid during training period.

pls advise...
Is there schedule for each training program. How can I access to these training and its schedule??
thank you.
regards

Answer: ref: EL Hi Julia thank you for your email. The Skills Redevelopment Programme (SRP) is designed for employers to send their employees for skills-upgrading during or outside working hours. Under the SRP, employees will continue to be paid while training either during or outside working hours and employers will be able to claim...Read More>


Page 3 of 4  

 
Home